links

Documents

Committees and Organizations

Below is a list of the committees within the Diocese of New Jersey, their chairs and/or conveners, and contact information. In the coming months, many of these pages will receive updated pages on this site. Please check back regularly for updated information.

Committee or Diocesan Organization Chair or Convener
   
Animal Welfare Committee The Rev. Christopher Cox, Dcn, Chair
Anti-Racism Commission The Rev. Ted Moore, Chair
Audit Committee Ms. Carole Forsythe
Balloting Committee The Rev. Leslie G Mazzacano, Dcn, Chair
Benefits Committee Ms. Pat Hawkins, Chair
Bishop’s Advisory Commission on Liturgy The Rt. Rev. William Stokes, Chair
The Rev. Canon Valerie Balling, Co-Chair
Bishop’s Advisory Commission on Music The Rt. Rev. William Stokes, Chair
 Black Clergy Caucus The Rev. Ricardo Sheppard
Board of Consultation Vanessa Doman, Chair
Board of Missions The Rev. Bruce Montgomery
Board of Trustees Van Duzer Scholarship Fund Ms. Wendy V. Blackman
Cathedral Chapter The Very Rev. René John
Clergy Continuing Education and Formation Committee The Rev. Hugh Brown III
Commission on Black Ministry Canon Annette Buchanan, Chair
Commission on Church Architecture The Rev. Bruce Montgomery
Commission on Ministry The Rev. Canon John C. Belmont
Commission on Ministry with Disabled Mrs. Donna Devlin, Chair
Committee for Ministry with Older Adults The Rev. Jane Brady-Close
The Rev. Sharon Sutton
Committee on Classification of Congregations The Rev. John V. Zamboni
Committee on Deceased Members The Rev. Bob Legnani
Committee on LifeLong Christian Formation The Rev. Joanna Hollis
Committee on Resolutions The Rev. Susanna Cates
Committee on Rules of Order Canon Paul Ambos, Esq.
Committee on the Diaconate The Rev. Lynn Johnson, Dcn, Co-Chair
The Rev. Peter Cornell, Dcn, Co-Chair
Committee on the Priesthood Canon Connie White
The Rev. Canon John C. Belmont
Committee on Validation of the Minutes Ms. Kathleen O’Hagan
Companion Diocese Committee The Rev. Canon Pedro S. Guzman
Congregational Development Committee The Rev. Canon Robert E. Droste
Corp. for the Relief of Widows, Widowers & Children Ms. Pat Hawkins
Deacons Council The Rev. Rosemarie Broderick, Dcn.
Deputies to General Convention  
Disciplinary Board Ms. Ivette Santiago-Green
Diocesan Council The Rt. Rev. William Stokes, ex officio
Diocesan Investment Trust The Rt. Rev. William Stokes, President
Mr. Christopher McCrudden
The Ecclesiastical Vestment & Embroidery Guild Ms. Barbara Nichols
Ecumenical Commission The Rev. D. Scott Russell, Ecumenical Officer
Environmental Commission The Rev. Gregory Bezilla
Episcopal Church Women Ms. Donna Freidel
Fair Share’ Task Force The Rev. Paul A. Van Sant, Sr.
Finance and Budget Committee Mr. Kirk Bonamici
Girls’ Friendly Society Ms. Jill Brzezynski
Global Goals Task Force The Rev. Trisha Thorme, Dcn
Hispanic Commission The Rev. Canon Pedro S. Guzman
Immigration Task Force Mrs. C. Angelin Pozo
Mr. Daniel E. Somers
Intake Officer The Rev. Canon Karin R. Mitchell
Investment Advisory Committee Ms. Kathy Lowry
Jane O. P. Turner Fund The Rev. Dr. Virginia M. Sheay
LGBTQ Commission The Rev. Kristen C. Foley
Loan and Grant Committee Mr. Paul Wolfgang
Migrant Ministry The Rev. Canon Pedro S. Guzman
New Jersey Ministry to the Imprisoned Mr. Daniel E. Somers
Nominating Committee Mr. Arthur Pedersen
Planned Giving Mr. Charles Watson
Recovery Ministries The Rev. Cathy Brunson, Dcn
The Rev. Dorothea Hospador, Dcn
St. Martin’s House Board of Managers The Rev. Matthew S Engleby
Standing Committee The Rev. Dr. Anne-Marie Jeffery
Standing Commission: Clerical Compensation The Rev. W. Keith McCoy, Dcn
The Rev. Cathy Brunson, Dcn
Standing Committee: Constitution and Canons The Rev. Dr. John Mitchell
Standing Committee: Real Estate The Rev. Ed Zelley
Stewardship Commission/Project Resource The Rev. Robert FitzpatrickThe Rev. David L. Snyder
The Sudan Committee The Rev. Martin Oguike
Trustees of Diocesan Trust Funds The Rt. Rev. William Stokes
Union of Black Episcopalians (UBE) Ms. Linda Shomo
The Campus Ministry Foundation The Rt. Rev. William Stokes, President
The Rev. Joanne Epply-Schmidt, Vice President
Women’s Commission The Rev. Deborah Piggins
Youth Council Ms. Clare Gutwein and Mr. Joe Rodriguez, Youth Conveners